收集個人資料聲明

Educational Publishing House, Limited

Personal Information Collection Statement
Last updated: 13/11/2020

1.Personal Data
 Educational Publishing House, Limited (‘EPH’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’) holds your personal data collected for the purposes laid out in Part 2 below, and ensures that the aforementioned personal data will be handled in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (‘the Ordinance’).
   
a.Types of personal data that may be held by EPH
 
-Personal data including your contact name and address, fax number, telephone number and email address;
-Your occupation, name of employer/school and address, employment position, number of year(s) of working experience/level of study.
  
b.How personal data is collected by EPH
 (i)EPH may collect your personal data when you:
  
-visit the EPH website (www.ephhk.com) and all companion websites;
-participate in competitions;
-enrol for seminars, promotional events or training courses;
-sign up for any individual user account(s) or school-based account(s);
-shop at EPH online store or elsewhere; and
-subscribe to the newsletter of EPH.
   
 (ii)EPH may conduct marketing activities to collect personal data. We may also obtain personal data from all kinds of primary research such as sales visits, personal and telephone interviews, focus group discussions, questionnaires and so on.
   
 (iii)You are under no obligation to provide any personal information when we seek to collect it from you directly. However, if you do not provide us with certain information marked as mandatory on the relevant forms, we may not be able to process your applications, provide you with our services or respond to your enquiries.
  
2.Purposes of Collecting Personal Data
 Purposes for which personal data may be used include:
 
-sending written notifications in relation to EPH’s activities, competitions, promotions and events;
-sending written notifications in relation to the services provided under the website and other related products and services;
-marketing of books, CD-ROMs, e-books and other related teaching and learning resources;
-evaluation and further enhancement of the company’s products and services;
-processing games, lucky draws and promotional events; and
-provision of on-line teaching resources and useful weblinks.
  
3.Direct Marketing
 EPH intends to use the personal data supplied by you for direct marketing provided that we have received your consent to the intended use. Your personal data to be used for the purposes of direct marketing includes your name, email address, mobile phone number and correspondence address. EPH will provide you with information about the activities (including seminars, workshops, exhibitions, competitions, lucky draws, surveys), products (including books, CD-ROMs, e-Learning resources and other related educational resources), services (including teaching and learning support, teacher professional development, online shopping) and other updates of EPH and its subsidiary brands via email, postal mail, SMS, WhatsApp and any other electronic means to keep you up-to-date with the latest teaching and learning trends.
  
 You always have the right to request us to stop using your personal data in marketing communications and for the purposes of direct marketing by sending a written unsubscribe request to EPH by post to:
  
  

Data Protection Officer
Educational Publishing House, Limited
14/F, Tsuen Wan Industrial Centre, 220-248 Texaco Road, Tsuen Wan, NT, Hong Kong
Fax: (852) 2408 0174

  
4.Retention of Personal Data
 EPH’s policy is to retain your personal data for no longer than is required to fulfil the purpose (or any directly related purpose) for which the data is to be used, subject to legal, statutory and regulatory requirements mandating the retention of data.
  
5.Transfer and Disclosure of Personal Data
 EPH will not sell, trade or rent your personal identification information to others. Your personal data held by EPH will be kept confidential, but EPH may transfer the personal data to third parties such as service providers (e.g. printer, production house, providers of mailing services, cloud servers, storage providers, or a third party who powers EPH’s products) engaged by EPH to process or handle personal data on our behalf.
  
 EPH will disclose your personal data when required to do so by law, for example, in response to a court order or requests from law enforcement agencies or regulatory authorities, subject to a duty of confidentiality.
  
6.Data Access and Correction Request
 a.As a data subject, you have the right under the Ordinance: to check whether EPH holds any of your personal data, to obtain a copy of that data and to correct any data that is inaccurate. Requests for access to data or correction of data should be made in writing to:
    
   

Data Protection Officer
Educational Publishing House, Limited
14/F, Tsuen Wan Industrial Centre, 220-248 Texaco Road, Tsuen Wan, NT, Hong Kong
Fax: (852) 2408 0174

    
 b.EPH will respond to such requests of access or correction within 40 days in compliance with the Ordinance.
   
 c.A reasonable fee may be charged to cover administrative expenses for the access request.
    
7.Security Precautions
 a.EPH will use encryption for transmission of your personal data and has implemented appropriate safeguards and precautions to protect the server(s) that store the personal data. Our websites have firewalls in place, which should protect the personal data collected against unauthorised or accidental access. EPH will store the physical records of your personal data in secured places with restricted access. While EPH strives to protect all of your personal data, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to EPH in any form.
   
 b.Access to your personal data is restricted to those EPH employees who need to use the data and who have been trained to handle such data properly and to observe confidentiality.
   
 c.Any person other than EPH employees who has access to your personal data held by EPH is duty bound under an act of confidentiality to EPH, which has in turn undertaken to keep such information confidential.
   
8.Privacy Policy Statement
 You can find out more about EPH’s policies on privacy and personal data protection by accessing our Privacy Policy Statement available on the EPH website at http://yc.popularworldhk.com/zh/privacy.do.